Circuit Debater Resources:


The wiki is open again for edits, so feel free to add your page link below.

2016 Tournament of Champions: Handgun Ban

Resolved: In the United States, private ownership of handguns ought to be banned.


Clements FT (Felix Tan)


Greenhill VA (Varad Agarwala)
Harvard-Westlake CC (Cameron Cohen)


Oakwood JW (Jack Wareham)
Mission San Jose SS (Shivane Sabharwal)
Millard North GB (Grant Brown)


Lake Highland MC (Michael Corder)
Greenhill BE (Bennett Eckert)
Lake Highland NK (Neal Kapoor)
Byram Hills PE (Paul Erlanger)
Newark Science AK (Amit Kukreja)

Runoffs/TOC Qualifiers

Cy-Fair CM (Cameron McConway)
Millburn WH (Wesley Hu)
Wilson MF (Miro Furtado)
Cambridge OS (Oliver Sussman)
Crossroads NS (Noah Simon)
Loyola BS (Bo Slade)
New Trier LK (Louie Kollar)
Hunter College NP (Nina Potischman)
Peninsula/La Canada
Sprague BR (Brandon Roth)
Interlake AL (Alisa Liu)

2015 Tournament of Champions: Living Wage

Resolved: Just governments ought to pay employers a living wage.

Note: You do not have to be an out-round participant to post your cases to help younger debaters.


Harker PR
University DB


Greenhill GB
Newark CQ


Sacred Heart AT (Adam Tomasi)
Greenhill VA
Peninsula AJ
Brentwood JL (Jackson Lallas)


Scarsdale MB (Michael Bogaty)
Scarsdale RG (Rahul Gosain)
Torrey Pines VB (Varun Bhave)
Cypress Bay JS
Newark AF
Peninsula AT
Clements RG
Greenhill BE

Runoffs/TOC Qualifiers
Lexington DA (Dan Alessandro)
Oakwood JW (Jack Wareham)
BASIS Scottsdale CD (Connor Davis)
Millard North PK (Priya Kukreja)
Ben Franklin SF (Sean Fahey)
Millard North GB (Grant Brown)

2014 Tournament of Champions: EP vs RE

Resolved: Developing countries should prioritize environmental protection over resource extraction when the two are in conflict.

Note: You do not have to be an out-round participant to post your cases to help younger debaters.


Harrison DD (Danny Debois)
Loyola CK (Chris Kymn)

Walt Whitman JL

PV Peninsula AT (Arjun Tambe)
La Jolla RP (Ram Prasad)
Palo Alto TC
Northland Christian SH

PV Peninsula AJ (Akhil Jalan)
Sacred Heart AT (Adam Tomasi)
Carlbrook CB (Carlton Bone)
Greenhill VA
Newark Science CQ
Scarsdale BU
Collegiate AO
Randolph NC

Runoffs/TOC qualifiers:
Ridge JW (Jack Wilson)
Delbarton RT (Ryan Teehan)
Los Altos SD (Salim Damerdji)
PV Peninsula JZ (James Zhang)
Westlake DB (Drew Burd)

2013 Tournament of Champions: Rehab v. Retribution

Resolved: Rehabilitation ought to be valued above retribution in the United States criminal justice system.

Note: You do not have to be an out-round participant to post your cases to help younger debaters.

Greenhill RK (Rebecca Kuang)
St. Louis Parks RS

PV Peninsula DT and HZ

Sacred Heart AT (Adam Tomasi)
Loyola MH (Michael Harris)
Lexington AH (Adam Hoffman)
Harrison DD

La Jolla RP (Ram Prasad)

Millburn YY
St. Louis Parks LS
Scarsdale SN
Carlbrook CB
Meadows EH
Jesuit JH

Runoff/TOC qualifiers:
Okoboji JA (Jack Ave)
Cypress Woods JD (Jordan Durrani)
Kent Denver SM (Sam Mathews)
Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy MA (Monica Amestoy)
Flower Mound JA and MG (Jacob Arnett and Matt Gmitro)
Independent BC (Brennan Caruthers)
Brophy College Prep SR (Samir Reddy)
Fordham Prep DJ (David Joannides)

2012 Tournament of Champions: Domestic Violence

Resolved: It is morally permissible for victims to use deadly force as a deliberate response to repeated domestic violence.

Note: You do not have to be an out-round participant to post your cases to help younger debaters.

Lexington NS (Noah Star)

Aliso Niguel RG (Regan Grishaber)
Stuyvesant AE (Andrew Eckholm)

Loyola Blakefield TC (Tom Cameron)
Suncoast Community High School CB (Carlton Bone)
Greenhill School (Farhan Damani and Rebecca Kuang

Greenhill School (Farhan Damani and Rebecca Kuang
PV Peninsula HZ and DT (Henry Zhang and Daniel Tartakovsky)
Evanston EB (Erik Baker)

Runoff/TOC Qualifiers:
Strake Jesuit CS (Clay Spence)
Strake Jesuit JH (John Heizelman)
Bainbridge AT (Alex Teiche)
Mountain View MM (Max McCarthy)
Starr's Mill JN (Jacob Nails)

2011 Tournament of Champions: Juvenile Crime

Resolved: In the United States, juveniles charged with violent felonies ought to be treated as adults in the criminal justice system.

Indian Springs JL and LL (Jeff and Larry Liu)

Walt Whitman DI (Daniel Imas)
University MF (Mike Fried)

Hendrick Hudson SR (Sophie Ruff)
Needham NL (Nate Lintz)
University JT (Josh Tupler)

Brentwood CW (Cory Wynn)
Northland Christian JR (Josh Roberts)
Meadows NS (Nate Socolof)
Harvard Westlake JS (Jake Sonnenberg)
PV Peninsula DT (Daniel Tartakovsky)
Berkeley Carroll DS (Dylan Scher)
Mercer Island SA (Steven Adler)
Rancho Bernardo PK (Paras Kumar)

2010 Tournament of Champions: Economic Sanctions

In past years, successful debaters at TOC have posted their cases to provide a valuable resource to younger debaters. If you are interested in posting your TOC cases, please sign up for an account on the wiki or e-mail them to me as a Word document (

Names in red indicate that cases have not been shared. Feel free to upload them!

To aid in the posting, I have created links to pages for all of the elimination round participants in Lincoln-Douglas debate. Let me know if I have missed anyone. If you do not have a page but would like to share your cases, please send me an e-mail.

St. Louis Park CT (Catherine Tarsney)
Valley (Ross Brown and Matt Kawahara)

Harvard Westlake JS
Whitman BL (Ben Lewis)

Blake EL
Glenbrook North PD
Indian Springs (Jeff Liu/Larry Liu)
Meadows JL

Greenhill TT
Meadows NS
Northland Christian JR (Josh Roberts)
Scarsdale ET (Eric Thurm)
Whitman JK (Jane Kessner)
Whitman PG (Perry Green)
Winston Churchill CD

Runoff Round Participants/TOC Qualifiers:
Battle Ground GJ
Crowley DL (Daniel Lumpee)
Iowa City West GT
Whitman AZ (Alex Zimmerman)

2009 Tournament of Champions: ICC

Resolved: The United States ought to submit to the jurisdiction of an international court designed to prosecute crimes against humanity.

Outrounds Participants:

Apple Valley CT
Bronx MD
Edina BH
Greenhill DS
Los Altos DM
Meadows JL
Mountain View DG
Scarsdale KH and MM
St. Louis Park CT
Strake Jesuit PT
Trinity Prep JN
Upper St. Clair JG
Valley RB
Walt Whitman BL
Westlake DR